Development of Medication Adherence Questionnaires and a Psychoeducational Program for Children with Mental Health Problems, and their mothers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Masaharu  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50452842)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords児童精神 / アドヒアランス / 尺度 / 母子 / 心理教育 / 児童思春期 / 精神科 / 評価指標 / DAI-10 / 子ども / 精神 / 早期介入
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to develop medication adherence questionnaires and a psychoeducational program for children with mental health problems, and their mothers. We created the medication adherence questionnaires, based on the 10-item Drug Attitude Inventory (DAI-10). The questionnaires were named the Child Adherence Questionnaire (CAQ) and the Mother Adherence Questionnaire (MAQ). We then investigated the reliability and suitability of each questionnaire as a scale of medication adherence in each group. The CAQ was found to be internally consistent and confirmed concurrent validity. Additionally, some patient characteristics were found to correlate with CAQ and MAQ scores. We developed a psychoeducational program and teaching materials for children with mental health problems and their mothers based on the results of our work and previously published studies.