Project/Area Number |
20791770
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Miho Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60346559)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 老年看護学 / 自律性 / 介護予防サービス / PEA尺度短縮版 / 介護予防通所介護 / 介護予防訪問介護 / ソーシャルサポート / PEA尺度日本語版 / 介護予防通所リハビリテーション / 尺度開発 |
Research Abstract |
This study evaluated perceived autonomy among preventive service user of long-term care. First, Perceived Enactment of Autonomy (PEA) scale Japanese version (short version) was developed for community-dwelling older adults (N=220) and validity and reliability were examined. Second, perceived autonomy of preventive service user were assessed. Participants demographics were that mean age was 80.8 and 73.6% were female. Factors related to PEA were self-reported health status and social support, therefore, these factors were considered to assist autonomy among preventive service users.