A follow-up study of the body composition associated with the change of the bone mineral density in young adult females with low forearm bone mineral density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ARIMATSU Misao  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (50289659)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords追跡調査 / 低骨密度 / 腰椎 / 身体組成
Research Abstract
This study is the follow-up of the research we have done to examine how the change of physical characteristics, menstruation and childbirth affect the change of bone mineral density. The subjects are the females whose forearm bone mineral density were low when they were young adults. The degree of the change of their bone mineral density for the last 10 years varied with the regions measured. It was shown that the change of their bone mineral density was associated with the change of their BMI. The reason for this may be that the weight gain has loaded the bones to increase the density.