Improving the communication of institutionalized elderly people through an animal mediated intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Namiko  Sapporo City University, 看護学部, 助教 (50344560)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護 / 認知症 / 高齢者 / 精神看護 / アニマル・セラピー / 人と動物 / コミュニケーション / 老年看護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the communication between elderly dementia people and animal, and dementia people each other through an animal mediated intervention. The care staff who had helped elderly-animal communication were asked a questionnaire. The reactions of elderly dementia people were videotaped and analyzed. Elderly dementia people talked about behaviors of animals. They did not talk about the mental states, which they can guess, about animals, first.