Aspects of sick leave and return to work by mental health problems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Mayuko  Sapporo City University, 看護学部, 助教 (80382547)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords産業保健 / メンタルヘルス / 職場復帰 / 産業看護職 / 事例性 / 産業看護 / 労働者 / 職場 / 地域看護 / 復職支援
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the aspects of the caseness along stages from sick leave to return to work to review the appropriate care for workers who are on sick leave from job caused by mental health problems. It was evident that there are close relationships between main factor of mental health problems for workers, human relations in work settings, and mental health care by occupational health nurse. In addition to the importance of early intervention, it was suggested that the approaches to forgiveness of workplace and/or work environment and individualized care systems for workers starting from the pre-problem stage are needed.