A study about the ideal method of the social participation support of the mental patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Tadashi  Saitama Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (20404931)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神看護学 / 精神障害者 / 社会参加過程 / 主観的体験
Research Abstract
The hospitalization experience for the mental patient is to create meanings to shake things up their identities as "mentally ill people" to ensure stability and affirmation for long stay in the hospital. The "Stigmata" is to rule themselves as "mentally ill people" and it suggests that the process of giving them the "Stigmata" is to staying the psychiatric unit.
In addition, as for "the difficulty in the life" that I felt in a social participation process, it was thought with three points of the existence of lostness of the self, the loss of the self-expression, the inner prejudice. It was thought a thing to be come from a self-concept of this self-abnegation formed during psychiatry Hospital hospitalization more that three points came from a mental disease.