Research on the Construction of a Support Group for Families Bereaved by Suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Michito  Niigata College of Nursing, 看護学部, 助教 (40405056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自死遺族 / 支援グループ / ケア / 遺族支援 / 看護ケア / 遺旅支援 / 自助グループ
Research Abstract
We focused attention on care for bereaved family of suicide among suicide measures and initiated the study. It was clarified that bereaved family of suicide was suffered with various emotions through the interviews for the relevant people and we have come to the conclusion that it would be necessary to firstly establish a place to talk peacefully. Although the implementation system includes two groups as self-help group (by relevant people) and support group (by medical experts), with consideration of regional characters, we established a support group for bereaved family of suicide in March 2010. The issue for placing more importance on individual attention than discussion place during the early stage was obtained while we have repeatedly evaluated the group by executing the activity continuously.