Establishment of practice model by health care professionals and community residents for preventing dementia in elderly people living in local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMICHI Junko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70324085)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老年看護学 / 認知症 / 予防 / 介護予防 / ボランティア / 地域住民
Research Abstract
In my attempt to establish a model for preventing dementia, it was important for health care professionals to enlighten community residents on dementia. This facilitated them to develop community volunteers who assume leading roles in our activities and to create an environment that allows people in need of dementia prevention to participate in our classes. On the other hand, community residents were observed to develop their awareness of the disease and of their community though interactions among themselves and with class participants. They deepened their understanding of the conditions and situations of class participants, and made arrangements to ensure that they could enjoy the classes. In voluntary group activities after the model project, it was important for professionals to stimulate participants' sense of initiative so that they could work independently.