Development and evaluation of educational program to prevent obesity of Samoan students : an action-research study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagano College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
MIKOSHIBA Yuko  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00315847)
Research Collaborator TAGAYA Akira  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授
UCHIDA Masayo  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 教授
MIYAKOSHI Sachiyo  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授
NAKAHATA Chikako  長野県看護大学, 看護学部, 助教
AIAVAO Fulisia Pita-uo  National University of Samoa, Faculty of Nursing and Health Science, Dean
HOPE Eseta  National University of Samoa, Faculty of Applied Science, Dean
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小学生 / ライフスタイル / 肥満 / 小児生活習慣病 / 内臓脂肪型肥満 / 腹部脂肪分布 / 腹部超音波検査 / 児童 / 小学校 / 腹部脂肪 / アクションリサーチ / 健康教育 / サモア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the state of children’s life style, anthropometric measurements and health, and identify the factors associated with obesity and lifestyle-related diseases, and examine the school-based health education for students to acquire a healthy lifestyle to prevent their obesity and lifestyle-related diseases. Among 672 fifth and sixth-grade elementary school students all public schools located in the A-city, 563 students and their family agreed to participate in this research. The data collected by questionnaire concerned eating habit, physical exercise, sleep habit etc. Body height, weight, abdominal circumference, hip circumference, blood pressure, was collected by anthropometric and ultrasonographic measurements of fat thickness. We analyzed correlation among them. Students who tended to without breakfast and get up / sleep late, eat more than classmate, eat faster than classmate, time to play outdoors and physical exercise shorter than classmate, time to play indoors by the game, watch the TV longer than classmate, value of their BMI, abdominal circumference, hip circumference, blood pressure preperitoneal fat thicknesses was large. No correlation was found among subcutaneous fat thicknesses and those lifestyles. It was suggested that the risk of the obese and lifestyle-related diseases in adolescent rise because a nothing special, necessary indispensable lifestyle for the students at the term of growth - regularly eating proper quantity, get physical activity, early to bed and early to rise - were get into a state. It is necessary to promote the school-based health education aims at the establishment of healthy lifestyle from the early stage for not only students but also their families.