Quantitative evaluation of leg edema in elderly in the Geriatric Health Service Facility and assessment of the nursing care procedure which may reduce leg edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yuka  Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 助教 (10438236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords看護学 / 高齢者 / 下肢浮腫 / 下肢周径 / 座位 / 臥床休養
Research Abstract
We investigated leg edema in elderly subjects living in the Geriatric Health Service Facility and assessed nursing care procedures which may reduce this edema. Generally, lower extremity circumference temporally increased along with subjective sensations of swelling in the subjects. Then, we attempted to have the subjects occasionally take bed rest during a 4 week period. Three subjects were able to perform this adequately and in the two of them, the leg circumference decreased.