Project/Area Number |
20791790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
BEKKU Naoko Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 講師 (30438246)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 自閉症と母親 / 療育 / 行動評価尺度 / 心の健康自己評価質問紙 / 行動変容 / 自閉症児 / 母親 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, it was found that, using cobweb chart, we could assess changes over time of an autistic child's behavior, could confirm behavioral characteristics with a child, efficacy of training and how behavioral change caused. This study also suggest that not only the mental health of mothers are influenced by behavior of an autistic child, but also their objective view to watch behavior of their child are influenced by their mental equilibrium (the positive or negative affect of mothers). It is important that mothers have operational view, because it's difficult to understand behavioral characteristics with autism. A variety of supporting institution needs for getting herself time and another role at home or in community as well as the role of mother with an autistic child.