Project/Area Number |
20791793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Hiroshima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHATA Yoko Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 看護学部・看護学科, 講師 (40382379)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 思春期 / 超音波骨評価 / 踵骨 / 生下時環境 / 跳躍運動 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of the study was to elucidate the effect of prenatal and/or postnatal status on calcaneus bone density in adolescents. We recruited 1,143 adolescents (501 males and 642 females) with mean age of 14.8±1.8 years in a junior high school and a high school, and recorded their anthropometric data. Bone density was measured using an ultrasound bone densitometer (A-1000 Express, Lunar). Prenatal and postnatal statuses were estimated using their maternity health record books. High neonatal weight gain at 1 month was significantly associated with high calcaneus bone density in adolescents from a logistic regression analysis including above prenatal and postnatal factors (p=0.042).