The resilience in the recovery from Schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
冨川 順子  Kochi Women's University (90433010)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神看護学 / 回復 / recovery / resilience / 回復力 / 統合失調症 / リジリエンス / レジリエンス / recover
Research Abstract
The people experienced schizophrenia as powerless, helpless condition in the hallucinations and the delusions, and they felt they were deprived everything which made their life at that time.
Their resilience which showed in their story of recovery from schizophrenia were, the power of trust other people, the power of learning from other people, the power of leaning from their own experiences, the power of change their cognitive way and get other positive way, the power to forget hardships, the power to avoid the same failures that they experienced before and to avoid too much stresses, and the power to learn how to balance to continue own safe way of living.
In their processes of recovery from schizophrenia, they experienced through,(1) at first they felt completely lost, overwhelmed by illness, and feel powerless and helpless,(2) second, they felt powerless and suffered from apathy, and they lived their daily living, narrowly to do a little things, depending other people and medicine,(3) third, they wavered and struggled between powerless feeling and hope to be able to do something, (4) fourth, though they contained their powerless feeling, they found the meaning of the illness and their lives for their own, they were living their own life. People in this study were third, or fourth stage in this research.