The Experience by which Inpatients with Mental Disability Abandoned the Violence against Nurses, and Nursing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Kaori  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (80382430)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords暴力 / 精神疾患を持つ患者 / 精神看護 / 看護師 / 体験
Research Abstract
The data was collected semi-structured interviews for three patients with the experience which abandoned the violence against a nurse. It focused on the thought and the nursing to desire at the time of a patient abandoning the violence against a nurse, and content analysis was conducted qualitatively.
As a result, three categories, such as <a possibility to the punishment over using violence> of <liking to prize now and to live>, and <blaming to a nurse>, became clear as a thought at the time of a patient abandoning the violence against a nurse. Moreover, <watching, after understanding the person> became clear about the nursing to desire.
These results suggested that watching by who can trust in everyday was important for the nursing which a patient abandoning the violence against a nurse than the temporary relation.