Education strategy for elderly patients with Home Oxygen Therapy: An outpatient education protocol approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KATO Noriko  Fukuoka Prefectural University, 看護学部, 講師 (20330699)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 在宅酸素療法 / 外来教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was the development of an effective education method of the elderly outpatients with Home Oxygen Therapy. I made a protocol to evaluate self- management capability, and made the educational teaching materials which reflected self-management ability. As a result of the pretest, because quality of the education to demand by self-management is different, and it was suggested that this foreign education method was useful. However, the educative effect has not been confirmed yet. Furthermore, adjustment will be necessary in future because some problems became clear.