A Study of support for the motivation of mothers of children with severe motor and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2009-2010)
Jichi Medical University (2008)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00405052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYASAKA Michio  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30282619)
SUMIYOSHI Tomoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50293238)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅 / 重症心身障害児 / 育児支援 / 小児看護 / 母親 / 育児の意欲 / ライフステージ / 親
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the problems and the positive aspects of child care aiming at promoting mothers' well-being. I focused on mothers who assumed the responsibility of caring for children with the most severely impaired physical and mental conditions. Under this study I have obtained following findings (1)The problems of child care were divided into "particular problems at different stages of life," and "recurring problems." (2)The positive aspects of child care were divided into "the elements of the child" and "the elements of the mother." (3)As these elements are largely linked to regional support systems, the consideration of an intervention program for regional services and the needs which they serve is an important endeavor.