Research on QOL and protocol of recuperation support for home-care patient with psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionGumma Paz College
Principal Investigator
BAI Yoshiko  Gumma Paz College, 保健科学部, 助教 (10458474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 社会医学
Research Abstract
The investigation result of questionnaire and interview targeting 28 Psoriasis patients shows that 100% of patients have carrying problems of decreasing QOL by; 77.8% of them are "Changes of work contents", "Laid off" and others related to work, 46.2% of them are "Decreasing self-confidence", "Bullying" and others related to school life, 82.1% of them are "Social withdrawal", "People relation changed for worse" and others related to relationships, 67.9% of them are "Giving up for love and marriage", "Marriage life changed for worse" and others related to love life, and rest are for "Cleaning despuamation", "Limitation of selecting clothes", "Limitation of food", "Economical difficulty" and others related to social life.