Effect of the cooperation among facilities at shift period from hospital to home terminal care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OOKI Masataka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (00459166)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords訪問看護 / 在宅ケア / ターミナルケア / 看護師 / 移行期 / がん
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relation to the evaluation of visit nurse's assessment execution condition and the patient and the family from the hospital to the home terminal care. The mailing investigation was able to be done, and to receive the valid response of 184 cases from the visit nurse. As a result of the analysis, a significant correlation was admitted between the visit nurse's self-evaluation, the family's caring evaluation, and the family's QOL evaluation.