Development of Fall Risk Assessment Tool for Dementia Hospital Version
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Tomoko  Juntendo University, 医療看護学部, 講師 (90459032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 認知症 / 入院高齢者 / 転倒リスク
Research Abstract
This study explored risk factors for accidental falls and examined reconstruction of the conventional scales with the aim of developing a hospital-version scale for assessing fall risk in elderly people with dementia. A 6-month study performed in the first year analyzed data on 777 people, of whom 123 experienced falls, and extracted items relevant to falls. In the second year, a 3-month study was performed using a restructured approach. It adopted seven items, including behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) and continence, as part of a scale based on the results of the above research, and it also examined sub-items. Included in the analysis were 169 people, of whom 25 experienced falls. The scale used was simple and maintained an adequate degree of accuracy compared with existing scales. We will be further examining its reliability, validity, and availability.