A Study on change of viewing direction of elderly persons during walking in a low-illumination bedroom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoko  Toho University, 医学部, 助教 (80460103)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転倒 / 光環境 / 視線変化 / 高齢者 / 転倒・転落
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify how age related changes of viewing direction of elderly persons during walking in a low-illumination bedroom.As a result, in the elderly the tendency that eyes changed was found from the front ground in the knob of the door. Furthermore, the center of gravity increased in the low-illumination room from the bright room. Quantity of necessary sight information acquisition decreased to keep a balance, and it was thought that we concentrated eyes on the front ground in near distance under the unstable situation not movement ahead and moved with the goal of a mark.