Project/Area Number |
20791805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
WATARAI Mutsuko Tokyo Health Care University, 医療保健学部・看護学科, 准教授 (50360003)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 性教育 / 人工妊娠中絶 / 対策 / 性感染症 / 予防 / 若年層 / 心の教育 / 教育委員会 |
Research Abstract |
I made a sex education program for high school, junior high school, and elementary school students intended to decrease STIs. In 2003 and 2006, we developed a continuous systematic sex education program and matching educational materials for the young generations in the Yamagata and Fukushima Prefecture. These educations were expanded in cooperation with the Education Committee in 2004. Up to 2009, the teenage artificial abortion rate decreased remarkably, and genital chlamydial trachomatis infection of patients in their teens up to 24 years old decreased in the Yamagata prefecture. The teenage induced abortion rate decreased to about one-third from 18.3 to 6.6 per 1000 teenage girls. Sex education has been performed, and the total numbers of 4 STIs studied i.e., chlamydia trachomatis infection, genital herpes virus infection, condyloma acuminatum and gonococci infection, decreased remarkably.