Characteristics of elderly people participating in parenting support activities and effective support in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Emiko  Senri Kinran University, 看護学部, 准教授 (70346419)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords少子高齢化 / 子育て支援 / 高齢者 / 地域
Research Abstract
In this study, I focused on a parenting support activity by the community-based elderly persons, as one of the measures for parenting support in the progress of aging population combined with low birthrates. In order to obtain detailed information on the characteristics of mothers as participants, additional analyses were performed. As a result, the reasons for the participation in the activities, the association between the reductions in parenting stress related to social isolation because of child care, and so on were showed. Additionally, the survey was conducted to examine the characteristics of the elderly generation who participated in parenting support activities and other community activities, factors that promote participation, and potential human resources for parenting support.