Development of the homeless healthy support system using the peer support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSonoda Women's University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yachiyo  Sonoda Women's University, 健康科学部, 講師 (10382243)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsホームレス / 健康支援 / ピアサポート / サポートグループ / 健康管理意識
Research Abstract
This study showed that no association between health behavior and social support among homeless. It was revealed that the support from an expert was preferred to a peer. When I perform healthy support, solution to issue of life is important. The expert who can become the key person speaks for the person himself, and, besides, it is necessary for the same glance to support. As for the homeless, it was thought that the support group led by the expert than a peer support group was effective.