Study on establishment of the intervention method for the nurse who experienced the trauma in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20791809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionShikoku University
Principal Investigator
NIIYAMA Etsuko  四国大学, 看護学部 (80389030)
Research Collaborator 岡村 仁  広島大学, 大学院 (40311419)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords暴言・暴力 / グループアプローチ / 外傷後認知 / コーピング / 女性新人看護職 / 心的外傷 / 気分転換 / トーキング
Research Abstract
Group therapy focused on the post-experience cognitions of new female nurses working in general hospital wards who experienced violent language or violent acts in the workplace and its effectiveness was examined through a randomized controlled trial. In this study, interventions are conducted focusing on coping strategies and cognitions after experiencing violent language or violent acts with the aim of improving the mental health of new female nurses who have experienced verbal and physical aggression in the workplace. Between the intervention group and the control group, the effectiveness of this group therapy was confirmed for the following coping strategies :"Talking,"and"Change of pace."Between the intervention group and the control group, the effectiveness of this group therapy was confirmed for the following post-traumatic cognitions :"negative cognitions about oneself,""blaming oneself for the trauma,"and"negative cognitions about the world."As a result, significant differences were observed among the two groups and the effectiveness of the group therapy could be verified.