A functional MRI study on the processing of figurative language comprehension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Midori  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 学術研究員 (00507147)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords認知科学 / 神経科学 / 言語学 / 実験心理学
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the neural substrates involved in the figurative language comprehension such as metaphor and irony using functional MRI. The results showed that the metaphoric sentences in contrast to literal sentences elicited the higher activation in the left inferior frontal gyrus (IFG : BA45), medial prefrontal cortex (MPFC : BA9/10) and temporal regions. In the irony comprehension, activation in the bilateral frontal regions (IFG, MPFC) and superior temporal regions was shown. Our results suggest that activation in these regions might be affected by higher-order cognitive operations.