A Sociological Study of Sport Community in Depressed World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOMONORI Ishioka  Hokkaido University, 大学院・教育学研究院, 助教 (10515472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords受肉 / スポーツ・コミュニティ / 生活実践 / ボクシングセンス / 貧困世界 / リフレクシヴ・ソシオロジー / 実践理論 / ボクシング
Research Abstract
Through ethnographic research at boxing gym located in Paranaque city, the author elucidates a total social fact which sport space changes its mechanism to life protection space. The fact has implications in the paradigm of Sociology of Sport. That is, sport sociologists should consider the theme of "sport and life protection/reproduction" instead of "sport and social mobility".