Development and Evaluation of a Teacher Education Curriculum to Support Pre-service Science Teachers' Understanding of Pedagogical Content Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Akiko  Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 講師 (70515981)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords理科教員養成 / 教授学的内容知識 / リフレクション / ソフトウェア / ソフトェア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate a curriculum for pre-service teacher training in undergraduate and graduate school, which has following features ; (a) support students' productive thinking and problem solving skills, (b) uses a software supporting students' productive reflection. To achieve this purpose, we made a theoretical review and developed a new curriculum. From the results of several practical evaluations, it can be said that, the curriculum developed in this study was effective for students to develop their problem skills through productive reflection.