Asymptotic analysis of approximate Bayesian inference methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazuho  The University of Tokyo, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (10506744)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsベイズ推定 / 変分ベイズ法 / 局所変分近似 / 混合モデル / 変動二項過程 / 情報幾何 / 階層ベイズ法 / 指数型分布 / クラスタリング / 次元圧縮 / 発火率推定
Research Abstract
We developed an approximate inference method for the constrained exponential-family mixture models that are used for the simultaneous dimensionality reduction and clustering of high-dimensional data. It was applied to the hand-written digit recognition task and its effectiveness was demonstrated. We also derived an approximate inference method for the varying binomial process that efficiently estimates the varying probabilities of some event. Furthermore, we demonstrated the general framework and the information-theoretic view of the local variational approximation.