Studies on communications using contact and synchrony: from the view of dolphins
Project/Area Number |
20800014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Mai The University of Tokyo, 生命科学ネットワーク, 特任助教 (40512299)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会行動 / コミュニケーション / 動物行動学 / 認知科学 / 海洋動物 / イルカ / 鯨類 / ハクジラ亜目 |
Research Abstract |
Two social behaviors, physical contact and synchrony of odontocetes were studied by using underwater observation of wild dolphins, observation of captive dolphins and biologging system. The results suggest that synchronous breathing is a component of an affiliative social behaviour in Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins. The results also show the differences in social contact with flipper of Delphinidae and that of Phocaenidae. Finless porpoises seemed to have undeveloped social structure in previous study, however, our results suggest that they form associations with particular individuals.