Construction and Evaluation of an Active Learning Environment For Knowledge Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKIMOTO Mio  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報学環, 特任助教 (40508397)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高等教育 / 初等中等教育 / 批判的読解 / コンセプトマップ / 協調学習 / 文章学習環境 / 主張と根拠の理解 / 授業実践 / 文章評価項目 / 文章産出 / ピアレビュー
Research Abstract
This study introduces "eJournalPlus", a tabletPC based critical reading and writing support software to assist learners to be a "Knowledge Worker" who can read and write their documents with a critical attitude. In the software, the user can underline critical words and phrases in e-documents, create concept maps, and edit reports within the interface. In this study, author reveals some statistical effectiveness about core educational features of the software through K-12 and university level.