Algorithms and computational-architectures for change detections in large-scale data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yoshinobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00514796)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシステム工学 / 機械学習 / データマイニング
Research Abstract
In this research, we study the change detection problem, i.e., the problem of detecting systematic changes in data generating processes only from observed time-series data. Especially, we develop efficient algorithms that explicitly take the scale of data into consideration. To this end, we developed an algorithm based on recently proposed density-ratio estimation techniques. And, we derived an online implementation of this algorithm, which make the change detection algorithm much more efficient. Since change detection is a technology well suited for applications including fault diagnosis in engineering systems, our results would be significant also as a fundamental technology for such applications.