| Project/Area Number |
20800026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Neuroscience in general
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KITABATAKE Yasuji Osaka University, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80506494)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 側頭葉てんかん / 海馬 / Wnt経路 |
| Research Abstract |
Temporal lobe epilepsy is associated with circuit rearrangements within the hippocampus. Mossy fibers sprout and pathologically innervate the inner molecular layer of the dentate gyrus, providing a recurrent excitatory pathway not detected in the normal brain. Here we report that the expression of secreted Frizzled-related protein 3 (sFRP3), a Wnt inhibitor highly expressed in the adult dentate gyrus, is rapidly suppressed by pilocarpine-induced status epilepticus, and then recovered to normal level in four weeks. Furthermore, the deletion of the gene encoding sFRP3 promoted innervations of mossy fiber into inner molecular layer after pilocarpine treatment. This study identifies sFRP3 as a key regulator of mossy fiber sprouting and temporal lobe epilepsy.