The development of medicine and policy in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Waka  Osaka University, 総合学術博物館, 助教 (10513096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords医療 / ハンセン病 / 医学史 / 感染症 / 日本史 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 帝国医療 / 疾病史
Research Abstract
It is concluded that there is a regional difference in the way of treatment of leprosy patients in modern Japan based on the difference of local regal system. The historical development of leprosy medicine in Japan and the actual conditions of the prevalence of leprosy in Japan had an effect on the policy toward leprosy. In comparison with medicine and policy of several foreign countries, characteristics of Japanese become clear.