Active learning of motor skills for humanoid robots based on statistical learning methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takamitsu  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20508056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒューマノイドロボット / 運動学習 / 統計学習 / 能動学習 / 見まね学習 / ヒューマノイド / 個性 / ヒト運動予測 / ガウス過程 / 強化学習
Research Abstract
In this research, we developed a novel learning procedure to efficiently learn a compact probabilistic movement primitive models from multiple motion sequences demonstrated by humans. The learned models employ a low dimensional parameter vector which represents the style of motion generated by the model. By modifying the parameter vector, efficient adaptation of the model to unknown environments can be achieved.