Effects of the crossed upper limbs on the voluntary drives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
LIANG Nan  Hiroshima University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助教 (70512515)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション / 脳神経
Research Abstract
The present study has examined using healthy humans the question of whether the crossed upper limbs effect on the central voluntary drives in humans. A choice reaction time task was utilized, and the motor performance and the motor cortex excitability were assessed. There was a significant difference in performance and in excitability of the bilateral motor cortex between conditions of crossed and uncrossed upper limbs, suggesting the effectiveness of modulating the spatial information of the limbs in the motor recovery of patients with lesions of the central nervous system.