The institution of reference nutrient intake on phosphate, aimed reduction for cardiovascular disease risk
Project/Area Number |
20800038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SHUTO Emi The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10512121)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / リン / 酸化ストレス / 心血管疾患 |
Research Abstract |
Excessive dietary phosphorus may increase cardiovascular risk in healthy individuals as well as in patients with chronic kidney disease. To determine whether postprandial hyperphosphatemia may promote endothelial dysfunction, we investigated the acute effect of phosphorus loading on endothelial function in 11 healthy men. The high dietary phosphorus load increased serum phosphorus and significantly decreased flow-mediated dilation. Flow-mediated dilation correlated inversely with serum phosphorus. These findings suggest that endothelial dysfunction mediated by acute postprandial hyperphosphatemia may contribute to the relationship between serum phosphorus level and the risk for cardiovascular morbidity and mortality.