Development and evaluation of Bimetal Socks for Hemiplegia from Cerebrovascular Accident.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KON Keisuke  Hokkaido Institute of Technology, 医療工学部, 助教 (30453252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords福祉工学 / 福祉援助工学 / 脳卒中 / 福祉機器 / 装具 / 身体障害者 / 転倒予防バイオメタルファイバー / バイオメタルファイバー / ソックス / 転倒予防 / 靴下 / 福祉用具
Research Abstract
It is said that BIOMETAL, a kind of artificial muscle, can be utilized in various areas because of its characteristic : it shrinks when it conducts electricity. I have developed a socks type of orthosis in which BIOMETAL was utilized. In this study, in order to put the orthosis I took care of into practice I researched the system itself, its performance and its safety.