Development of test for evaluating decision-making in Basketball games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJapan Women's College of Physical Education
Principal Investigator
YOKO Onizawa  Japan Women's College of Physical Education, 体育学部, 講師 (80511732)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords状況判断力 / バスケットボール / 戦術的知識 / テスト開発 / 体育授業 / 学習評価 / 体育科教育 / 状況判断 / テスト / ゲーム状況 / プレー原則 / 動画像
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to development of test for evaluating decision-making in Basketball games. This was able to contribute to the evaluation of "tactical knowledge" that was an important content of the physical education in the new course of study. To be presented the actual game situations as faithfully as possible, it devised not only the video edit system but also the video recording system. For example, it used a high-definition digital video camera, semi-fish eye conversion lens, and camera crane system. As a result, it was able to develop a new test for evaluating decision-making in Basketball games.