Dynamic visual acuity under the influence of a somatosensory input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yusuke  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (00508252)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords動体視力 / 眼球運動 / 視認 / 体性感覚 / 感覚入力
Research Abstract
About dynamic visual acuity (DVA), a method for DVA evaluation based on its objective quantification which excludes a prediction and the subjectivity of legibility for the target was proposed. Using this method, the physiologic mechanism of differences in the DVA between athletes and nonathletes was clarified. Data comparing athletes and nonathletes support the DVA reflects "the ability to turn the eyes appropriately to moving targets" rather than "the ability to perceive retinal images". Furthermore, DVA affected by the somatosensory input of cervical muscle spindle was investigated. The results of this study suggest that DVA involve factors that allow the somatosensory input. And it was shown that the move direction of targets and direction of the body are closely related.