Exploring Effective Strategies for Promoting Recommended Physical Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Ai  Waseda University, スポーツ科学学術院, 助手 (30454119)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords身体活動 / 運動 / 健康増進 / 関連要因 / 介入
Research Abstract
The present study examined the socio-demographic, psychological, social, and environmental factors associated with meeting physical activity recommendation (23 Mets-hour/week) on the Exercise and Physical Activity Reference for Health Promotion 2006 published from Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. The present study revealed that gender-specific strategies for recruiting the population or specific interventions may be more effective in promoting physical activity among Japanese adults. Additionally, a design of intervention that accounts for not only psychosocial correlates (e.g. exercise self-efficacy) but also environmental correlates (e.g. enjoyable scenery) more effectively promote physical activity among Japanese adults.