A Study on a Next Generation Collaborative Learning Support System Based on Quiz Creation by Learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Masanori  Soka University, 工学部, 助教 (80460088)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords作問演習 / 交流学習 / 相互評価 / e-Learning / 学習システム / オンラインテスト / 学習支援システム / 教育工学
Research Abstract
I studied a web-based learning system named "CollabTest" that enables learners to acquire knowledge by creating quizzes and sharing them with peers. In this study, I proposed a method of learning that includes interactively reviewing and taking quizzes created by learners of different classes. In addition, I implement the CollabTest system so that learners can study using the proposed learning method. Four trial studies was conducted from the semester beginning in September 2008, and as a result of these experiments, we determined the requirements and effectiveness of learning through collaboratively creating and taking quizzes created by learners in different classes.