Project/Area Number |
20800058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OHMICHI Yusuke Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (50506673)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 慢性痛 / 可塑性 / 脊髄 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / 動物モデル / 不活動 / ギプス固定 / 不動化 / グリア細胞 / モデル動物 / 免疫組織化学 |
Research Abstract |
We developed a type of chronic pain model caused by two-week cast-immobilization to reveal the mechanism of chronic pain without clear nerve injuries. In this model a long-lasting and widespread hyperalgesia was shown not only in the immobilized side, but also in the contralateral side and in the tail as well. These behavioral studies suggested the implication of central plasticity, therefore in this study we investigated changes in the immunohistochemistry of spinal glial cells after the cast-immobilization. A temporal and spatial association exists between the pain behaviors and spinal glial cells activation in this cast-immobilization chronic pain model.