Effects of the different sport activities on tendon architectures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masaki  Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences, 体育学部, 講師 (20513881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords骨格筋 / 超音波 / 身体運動 / 弾性エネルギー / ストレッチ・ショートニング・サイクル / 生理学 / 腱 / 老化 / トレーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to examine effects of the different sport activities on the tendon architectures. The 650 sport athletes were volunteered for this study. The length and cross-sectional area (CSA) for Achilles and patella tendons were measured by the musculoskeletal ultrasonography. The results showed that the tendon length and CSA of the dominant leg were significantly greater than those of non-dominant leg in the shot-put and high-jump athletes. The CSA of the swimmers was significantly smaller than other sport athletes. Our results suggest that the specific tendon adaptation can be occurred only in the high-impact sport activities.