Expertise-dependent modulation of muscular and non-muscular torques in multi-joint arm movements during piano keystroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Shinichi  Kwansei Gakuin University, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (20509690)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords神経科学 / 生体工学 / 制御工学 / ロボティクス / モーターコントロール / 機械力学・制御 / 生物・生体工学 / 知能ロボティクス
Research Abstract
The present study investigated expert-novice differences in the kinetics of upper-limb movement during the keystroke on the piano. Kinematic and electromyographic (EMG) recordings were made while seven experts and seven novices of piano players performed a right hand octave keystroke with staccato articulation. Using the inverse dynamics technique, motion-dependent interaction, gravitational, and muscular torques generated at the shoulder, elbow and wrist joints were computed. The experts produced larger interaction torques at the elbow and wrist joints as compared to the novices, and thereby alleviated muscular torques at these joints. To generate elbow muscular torque, the experts deactivated the biceps muscle, whereas the novices contracted the triceps. These suggest that pianists acquired motor skill of lessening muscular load during a keystroke by utilizing non-muscular torques through long-term piano training.