Historical Sociology o f Science and Technology Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Yutaka  Fukuyama University, 人間文化学部, 講師 (90461285)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学技術社会論 / メディア論 / 歴史社会学 / 科学技術コミュニケーション / メディアリテラシー / アマチュア / 公開実験 / コミュニティ / 科学技術論
Research Abstract
Nowadays, the information environment with Internet as its core is inevitably being restructured. In order to build an ideal relationship between information technology and media and human beings, the interaction channel, which acts as the medium between the sender and the receiver of media, experts and non-experts of information technology to make their collaboration possible, is essential. However, "science communication" in the category of "science, technology and society studies (STS)", and "media practice" inspired by "media studies" or "cultural studies", though share common interests, are developed on different academic paradigm until today. The integration of both in regards to theory, more importantly, practice ought to be given the top priority. This research presents the importance of finding the common ground of this two trend from a historical sociological point of view and conceiving a comprehensive conceptual frame.