The effects of the oxygen consumption at respiratory muscles on aerobic capacity and exercise performance in hypobaric condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokuyama University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takeshi  Tokuyama University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70451698)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsスポーツ科学 / 運動生理学 / 低圧環境 / 呼吸 / 呼吸筋 / 最大酸素摂取量
Research Abstract
We have tried to investigate whether the oxygen consumption at the respiratory muscles compromise to whole body oxygen uptake (VO_2) and exercise performance during intensive exercise in hypobaric condition. In the present studies, we found that 1) the calculated VO_2 at respiratory muscles were lower in hypobaric condition than in sea level, 2) in hypobaria, itself (hypobaric normoxia), induces an increase in maximal ventilation and exercise performance, but maximal VO_2 and oxy-hemoglobin saturation do not change. These results suggested that hypobaria itself enhances the exercise performance without increase in VO_2, by the reduction in VO_2 at respiratory muscles in hypobaric condition, which could lead to higher oxygen supply to the active muscles.