Teaching Strategies of Distance Learning through Eye-Contact Type Video Conferencing Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkazaki Women's Junior College
Principal Investigator
YATAGAI Masanori  Okazaki Women's Junior College, 幼児教育学科, 専任講師 (70469485)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Keizo  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90127382)
SAKAI Sigekazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60264123)
YASUDA Takami  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (60183977)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遠隔教育 / TV会議システム / 視線一致 / 学校間交流 / 協調学習 / 教育効果 / 教授方略 / 共分散構造分析
Research Abstract
In interactive distance education, there is no precedent for research in various didactics on the eye contact. In this research, various didactics in interactive distance education was executed by using eye-contact type large screen TV conferencing system, and practicing educational effect was measured. Moreover, by comparison analysis of three factors of this eye-contact type, present non-eye-contact type video conferencing systems and face-to-face learning, the difference of each learning effect in the difference between various didactics and learning environment is clarified and teaching strategies under each learning environment was shown.