Construction of practical education system with remote controlled large equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ippei  Maizuru National College of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 助教 (10511735)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育システム / e-learning / 物理教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study has been to construct the practical education system with remote-controlled large equipment. The large equipment of Osaka University was operated using the Internet from Maizuru National College of Technology. The remote experiment using the Internet was consistent with usual laboratory conditions (responsivity, quality and safety). According to the results of the questionnaire survey and experiment, this system provides students with an opportunity to practical experience.