News Topic Tracking and Summarization Based on Video Duplicate Detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
WU Xiaomeng  National Institute of Informatics, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任研究員 (20462179)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報システム / 画像 / 文章 / 音声等認識 / 画像、文章、音声等認識
Research Abstract
In this project, a novel technique is proposed to detect video duplicates (i.e. video segments with the same file footage, scene, background, object, etc.) from a large-scale broadcast video database. This technique is invariant to the viewpoint of cameras. Based on the assumption that video-duplicate constraints normally guarantee a higher relevance quality than textual constraints, an effective and higher-level news topic tracking and summarization technique is proposed by integrating both visual information and textual information.