Recommendation using user context based on Web and sensor information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20800072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (Start-up)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Junichiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任助教 (30508924)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsセンサ / ウェブ / 情報推薦 / コンテキスト / ユーザモデル / センサ情報 / ウェブマイニング
Research Abstract
During fiscal year 2008, I worked on modeling user preferences and contexts using the information obtained from the Web and sensor information. We presented our research results in several international journals and conferences including IEEE Pervasive computing and UMAP. During fiscal year 2009, I developed the recommendation method based on user preference, time/space information, and user context. Our paper was awarded the best paper in FIT2009. Using the developed method, we provided a service to support town visitors in the frame work of the MEXT's grand information voyage project.